Privacy Policy and GDPR Compliance

Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of Scilly Homes.

If you use the website the processing of personal data is necessary.

Scilly Homes fully endorses and adheres to the principles of data protection, as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998. Scilly Homes is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), as is required under the Data Protection Act 1998.

The processing of personal data such as the name, email address, address, telephone number, or other user specific information of a data subject, shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to Scilly Homes. By means of this data protection declaration, our company would like to inform our customers and users of our website, of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

As the controller, Scilly Homes has implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website, and all our web-site domains and website.

Definitions

The data protection declaration of Scilly Homes is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our data protection declaration should be legible and understandable for the general public, as well as our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to first explain the terminology used.

In this data protection declaration, we use, inter alia, the following terms:

a) Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, email, department name or company name.

b) Data subject

Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for the processing.

c) Processing

Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

d) Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

e) Controller or controller responsible for the processing Controller or controller responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

f) Processor

Processor is a natural or legal person which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

g) Recipient

Recipient is a natural or legal person to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not.

h) Third party

Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

i) Consent

Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

Name and Address of the controller and its websites

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Scilly Homes has its registered office address at:

Running Lines

5 Hugh Street

St Mary’s

Isles of Scilly

TR21 0LL

Phone: 01720 423523

Email: enquiries@scillyhomes.com

Scilly Homes operate the following websites:

https://www.scillyhomes.com

Cookies

The websites and health and safety software training and assessment portals of Scilly Homes use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an internet browser.

Our websites uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our websites and portals.

This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the websites and website of Scilly Homes. By continuing to use this website or our website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer, if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Performance cookies. 

These are cookies that collect information about how visitors use our websites.

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. 

All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Collection of data via e-mail sign up/website enquiry form submission

The websites of Scilly Homes contain information that enables an electronic contact to our company, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the electronic mail (email address). If a data subject contacts the controller by email or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject are automatically stored. The data submitted may include name, contact telephone number, email address and more details about the enquiry. Personal data like this that is transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the data controller are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no transfer of this personal data to any third parties.

Routine erasure and blocking of personal data

The data controller shall process and store the personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or as far as this is granted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject to. 

If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another competent legislator expires, the personal data are routinely blocked or erased in accordance with legal requirements.

Rights of the data subject

a) Right of confirmation

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of confirmation, he or she may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller.

b) Right of access

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller free information about his or her personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information. Furthermore, the European directives and regulations grant the data subject access to the following information:

the purposes of the processing;

the categories of personal data concerned;

the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed;

where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;

the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data, or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject, or to object to such processing;

the existence of the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;

where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source;

Furthermore, the data subject shall have a right to obtain information as to whether personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. Where this is the case, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of access, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller.

c) Right to rectification

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to rectification, he or she may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller.

d) Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay, and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies, as long as the processing is not necessary:

The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.

The data subject withdraws consent to which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing.

The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) of the GDPR.

The personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.

The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1) of the GDPR.

If one of the aforementioned reasons applies, and a data subject wishes to request the erasure of personal data stored by the Scilly Homes, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller. The Data Protection Officer of Scilly Homes or another employee shall promptly ensure that the erasure request is complied with immediately.

e) Right of restriction of processing

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.

The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of the processing of personal data stored by the Scilly Homes, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller.

The Data Protection Officer of Scilly Homes or another employee will arrange the restriction of the processing.

f) Right to data portability

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator, to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which was provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

In order to assert the right to data portability, the data subject may at any time contact the Data Protection Officer designated by Scilly Homes or another employee.

g) Right to object

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning him or her, which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

Scilly Homes shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection.

In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may directly contact the Data Protection Officer of Scilly Homes or another employee. In addition, the data subject is free in the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, to use his or her right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

i) Right to withdraw data protection consent

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to withdraw his or her consent to processing of his or her personal data at any time.

If the data subject wishes to exercise the right to withdraw the consent, he or she may at any time directly contact our Data Protection Officer of Scilly Homes or another employee of the controller.

Legal basis for the processing

Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. The processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of our website to which the data subject is party.

Period for which the personal data will be stored

The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiration of that period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

Changes to our privacy policy and GDPR compliance

If we make any material changes to our privacy policy or GDPR compliance, we will inform our customers by emailing a notice of any changes and availability of the new version with a link to the new version on our web-site for download.

Making contact with the data controller at Scilly Homes

If you have any questions or enquiries regarding our privacy policy or GDPR compliance please contact the data controller at Scilly Homes via email at the email address below:

enquiries@scillyhomes.com